GB/Z 18620.2-2008Cylindrical gears - Code of inspection practice - Part 2: Inspetion related to radial composite deviations, runout, tooth thickness and backlash (English PDF)
圆柱齿轮 检验实施规范 第2部分: 径向综合偏差、径向跳动、齿厚和侧隙的检验
This is a limited preview
Buy now to download the full PDF (20 pages)
Need quotation for your management?
Get a formal quotation for GB/Z 18620.2-2008 in 30 minutes.
Issued by
SAMR; SAC
Level / Type
National · Recommended
Issue date
March 31, 2008
Implementation date
March 31, 2008
Scope
GB/Z 18620.2-2008 is the English-translated version of 圆柱齿轮 检验实施规范 第2部分: 径向综合偏差、径向跳动、齿厚和侧隙的检验.
GB/Z 18620.2-2008 is the second part of the Chinese national guiding technical document on the code of inspection practice for cylindrical gears, and it treats the inspection of radial composite deviations, runout, tooth thickness and backlash, that is the measurements made in double-flank contact.
It analyses the gear inspection methods and the measurements themselves, and works as a complement to GB/T 10095.2, from which most of the terms and definitions it uses are taken.
Its Annex A covers the choice of tooth thickness tolerances and of the minimum backlash for a gear pair in mesh, with proposed numerical values for that minimum backlash.
It is an identical adoption of ISO/TR 10064-2:1996 and cites GB/T 1356-2001, GB/T 10095.1-2008, GB/Z 18620.1-2008 and GB/Z 18620.3-2008. It replaces GB/Z 18620.2-2002 and was issued on 31 March 2008.
Found what you need?
Document preview — GB/Z 18620.2-2008
National Standard of the People's Republic of China
- ICS
- 21.200
- Classification
- J 17
- Replacing
- GB/Z 18620.2-2002
Issued by: State Administration for Market Regulation; Standardization Administration of the PRC
Contents
- 2 Normative references
2 Normative references
GB/Z 18620.2-2008 cites the following standards, which apply in full or in part through the references made to them in its clauses.
GB/T 1356-2001
GB/T 1357-1987
GB/T 10095.1-2008
GB/T 10095.2-2008
GB/Z 18620.1-2008
GB/Z 18620.3-2008
......
This preview omits tables, figures, formulas and parts of the technical clauses. The complete document — 20 pages — is available in the English PDF.
Referenced standards
Normative references
- GB/T 1356-2001Cylindrical gears for general and heavy engineering -- Standard basic rack tooth profile
- GB/T 1357-1987Cylindrical gears for general engineering and for heavy engineering -- Modules
- GB/T 10095.1-2008Cylindrical gears - ISO system of flank tolerance classification - Part 1: Definitions and allowable values of deviations relevant to flanks of gear teeth
- GB/T 10095.2-2008Cylindrical gears - ISO system of flank tolerance classification - Part 2: Definitions and allowable values of double flank radial composite deviations
- GB/Z 18620.1-2008Code of inspection practice - Part 1: Measurement of cylindrical gear tooth flanks
- GB/Z 18620.3-2008Cylindrical gears - Code of inspection practice - Part 3: Recommendations relative to gear blanks, shaft centre distance and parallelism of axes
Cited by
- GB/T 37400.18-2023Heavy mechanical general technical specification - Part 18: Opening gear drives system
- JB/T 13525-2018Gearboxes for hot rolling levellers
- JB/T 2300-2018Slewing bearings
- JB/T 12230-2015HP planetary gear units
- JB/T 12231-2015JP planetary gear units
- JB/T 8413.4-2015Internal combustion engines - Oil pumps - Part 4: Steel gears - Technical requirements
Similar standards
Editions of GB/Z 18620.2
| Edition | Title | Revision | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GB/Z 18620.2-2008 | Cylindrical gears - Code of inspection practice - Part 2: Inspetion related to radial composite deviations, runout, tooth thickness and backlash | current edition | Current |
| GB/Z 18620.2-2002 | Cylindrical gears - Code of inspection practice - Part 2: Inspetion related to radial composite deviations, runout, tooth thickness and backlash | previous edition | Superseded |
This page sells the current edition, GB/Z 18620.2-2008. Earlier editions are listed for reference only.
How to Download GB/Z 18620.2-2008
- 1
Add to cart
Click "Download PDF" on this page and choose "Buy this standard". You can add more standards before checkout.
- 2
Checkout
Enter your email and billing details. Payment is processed securely by Stripe (cards or bank transfer). Prefer bank details? Request a quotation (min. order $300).
- 3
Instant delivery (0–9 sec)
Delivery is automatic: within seconds of payment you'll receive an email with a secure download link. The link stays valid for 72 hours.
- 4
Invoice included
A tax invoice is attached to the confirmation email. Need a custom invoice? Contact us.
Related Standards
GB/T 1356-2001 — Cylindrical gears for general and heavy engineering -- Standard basic rack tooth profile
GB/Z 18620.3-2008 — Cylindrical gears - Code of inspection practice - Part 3: Recommendations relative to gear blanks, shaft centre distance and parallelism of axes
GB/Z 18620.1-2025 — Code of inspection practice - Part 1: Measurement of cylindrical gear tooth flanks
Secure payment via Stripe
Payments accepted
GB/Z 18620.2-2008
$315.00